Tracking India Election 2019

2019 General Election is just around the corner. We at PIPLSAY are doing a pan-India sentiment analysis to track the popularity index of both PM Narendra Modi and Rahul Gandhi. The results are published on a weekly basis.

Scroll down for more analysis. For detailed information, contact us at info@piplsay.com

WEEKLY POPULARITY GROWTH TRACKING

TIME NARENDRA MODI GROWTH RAHUL GANDHI GROWTH OTHERS GROWTH
Nov-2018 63.76% 0% 18.68% 0% 17.55% 0%
Dec-2018 Week-1 63.19% -0.9% 16.51% -11.65% 20.3% 15.67%
Dec-2018 Week-2 61.46% -2.74% 18.74% 13.51% 19.8% -2.45%

GENDER WISE POPULARITY INDEX

NARENDRA MODI RAHUL GANDHI OTHERS

63.77% 17.20% 19.03%

61.11% 16.89% 22.00%

STATE WISE POPULARITY INDEX

State NARENDRA MODI RAHUL GANDHI OTHERS
Andaman and Nicobar 0%100%0%
Andhra Pradesh 46.82%24.52%28.66%
Arunachal Pradesh 100%0%0%
Assam 67.19%21.09%11.72%
Bihar 72.82%12.62%14.56%
Chandigarh 69.92%17.29%12.78%
Chhattisgarh 82.22%8.89%8.89%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli 100%0%0%
Daman and Diu 33.33%50%16.67%
Goa 41.18%41.18%17.65%
Gujarat 78.95%13.03%8.02%
Haryana 80.11%11.76%8.12%
Himachal Pradesh 81.4%8.14%10.47%
Jammu and Kashmir 46.15%30.77%23.08%
Jharkhand 75.86%20.69%3.45%
Karnataka 60.41%20.95%18.64%
Kerala 40.43%29.08%30.5%
Madhya Pradesh 72.57%12.29%15.14%
Maharashtra 66.54%20.89%12.58%
Manipur 100%0%0%
Meghalaya 60.38%32.08%7.55%
Mizoram 0%0%100%
Nagaland 72.73%18.18%9.09%
NCR 67.41%16.83%15.75%
Odisha 78.16%14.08%7.76%
Punjab 66.1%16.95%16.95%
Rajasthan 73.36%11.31%15.33%
Sikkim 25%62.5%12.5%
Tamil Nadu 47.43%30.44%22.13%
Telangana 47.83%28.28%23.89%
Union Territory of Puducherry 50%20%30%
Uttar Pradesh 72.55%10.33%17.12%
Uttarakhand 71.23%7.53%21.23%
West Bengal 61.05%24.05%14.9%

Disclaimer- We are an independent primary research organization. The data published is based on the results of our tracker research runs across India. Data is baseline to remove sampling anomalies. 

Politics

the-great-2019-battle-header-piplsay

BJP in crisis as Rahul rises – The 2019 war heats up!

The success of the nationwide Bharat Bandh to protest the rising fuel prices in most states shows that public anger against the BJP is finally ...

Read More
modi-vs-rahul-2019-piplsay-1

South hails Rahul Baba while West sings NaMo raga

The Modi government's tepid response to the recent floods in Kerala is said to dent his image further in the southern region, It can't really ...

Read More
southerly-woes-for-bjp-as-winds-blow-away-modi-magic

Southerly woes for BJP as winds blow away Modi magic

The Karnataka election result is in line with the latest Piplsay survey, that reveals Modi and BJP's losing grip in the southern part of the ...

Read More
  • 3
    Shares
scroll to top